Privacy Policy

SignalPath, LLC (“we”, “our”, “us” or “SignalPath””) is committed to respecting the privacy of all persons using the SignalPath service (the “Service”) and website at www.signalpath.com (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy describes the information gathering and dissemination practices for the Service and the Site.

By using the Site or the Services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site or Services.

In order to browse the public portions of the Site, you are not required to provide any personally identifiable information (although our Site may automatically collect some non-personally identifiable data and utilize cookies as set forth below). This Privacy Policy will apply to SignalPath’s use of any information you provide or that we may collect through your use, viewing and access of the Site or the Service. The Service is designed to be an online clinical research management tool and is available only to users who have accepted SignalPath’s Terms of Service (“Terms”).

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Site or the Services following the posting of any such changes shall automatically be deemed your acceptance of all changes.

 

Information We Collect

We may collect the following types of information:

Information You Provide — Users of the Site are not required to disclose any personally identifiable information to browse the publicly available portions of the Site. Users of the Site may provide us with certain contact information if they wish to receive information from us, register to receive email updates or other news and to create a new account for use of the Site or Service.

When you create an account to use the non-public portions and functions of the Site or the Service, we may ask you for some basic personal information. This includes personally identifying information such as your name, email address, and other personally identifying information. Through use of the Service you may provide additional information for use and handling by SignalPath in connection with providing the Services as set forth in our Terms.

We also may collect information about how you use the Site and Service, including what web pages you spend time on and time spent entering data on the Service.

Cookies — When you browse the Site or use the Service, we may send one or more cookies to your computer or device. Cookies are files with small amounts of data (which may include an anonymous unique identifier) that are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to improve the quality of the Site and Service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results, and tracking user trends, such as how people use the Site and Service. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookie or to indicate when a cookie is being sent, but some of our Site or Services may not function properly is you do not accept cookies.

Automatically Collected Information; Log Information — When you visit the Site or Service via a browser, application or other client our servers automatically record certain information. These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with the Site or Service, how long you visit a page, how many times you visit a page, information you search for, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account. When you use the Site using your smartphone or other mobile device, we collect information regarding device type, operating system, IP address and device ID. We do not share with third parties your personal information as linked with you IP address or device ID.

User Communications — When you send email or other communications to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Site and Services. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our Site and Service.

 

How We Use and Share Information

Responding to Your Requests – If you have provided us information in connection with a request to receive information from us about the Site or Service or to register for our mailing list, we will use your personally identified information to fulfill your requests and to send you such information. If you wish to unsubscribe from our newsletter, you may do so by contacting us at contact@SignalPath.com.

Administering the Service – We use information you provide and information we automatically collect to administer our Service, to allow you and other users to use the Service, and, to facilitate your use of the Service. We will also analyze your information and use of the Service in order to improve and customize your experience, including remembering information so you will not have to reenter it and provide access to your data. We may also use such information to contact you regarding Site or Service changes, system maintenance and outage issues, account issues or otherwise troubleshoot problems.

Service Providers – We will disclose information to our service providers that work on our behalf or with us to fulfill your information requests and to provide the Site or Services. Your use of any third-party payment services provider through the Service shall be governed by its applicable terms of services and/or privacy policy. We do not permit service providers not specifically engaged by you to use your information other than as necessary to provide the services to us.

Other Disclosures – We may disclose your information if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other governmental or law enforcement request, (b) enforce our Terms of Service including investigation of potential violations, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, (d) assist in investigating any unauthorized use of the Service, or (e) protect against or mitigate harm to the rights, property or safety of SignalPath, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

With Permission – If we use your personal information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected or other than as disclosed in this policy, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

Aggregate and Non-personally Identifiable Information – We may also use non-personally identifiable information (including information aggregated with information of other users so as to no longer be personally identifiable to any particular user) to analyze use of our Site and Service.

Except as set forth herein or the Terms, we will not provide your personally identifiable information to any unaffiliated parties for marketing or other purposes without your consent.

Data Retention and Opt-Out Information

If you provide personal information to us through our Site or Service, you may request that we delete such personal information from our system by contacting us at privacy@SignalPath.com. If you cancel your subscription for the Service we will take reasonable steps to remove your personal information from our services in accordance with our standard processes.   We may retain non-personally identifiable information indefinitely.

Corporate Events

If we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, your information may be included in the assets sold or transferred to the acquirer. You hereby agree that we may transfer or assign the information we have collected from you in connection with any such event. In the event of a bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership or assignment for the benefit of creditors, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred or used.

Information Security

We care about your privacy ad strive to protect your personal information. We will take reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data and personal information. However, we cannot guarantee its absolute security or that unauthorized persons will not access or use your personal information for improper purposes. In the event of a breach of security affecting personal information or data on our servers, we will take such notification and other steps as may be required under applicable law, but we are not otherwise liable for the damages or effects of such breach.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

You may update, change or correct your basic account personal information through the Service. We will update your account and information as requested, provided, that we may decline to update information if we determine it to be impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes or other historical data). In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

 

Disclosures

Social Media Sites

We may have pages or other presence on various social networking sites or services, such as Facebook, Twitter and the like. Any information you post or provide through such sites and services will be subject to the policies of those sites and services.

Links

The Site or Service may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information or may be integrated with services provided by third parties. If you access those links, you will leave the SignalPath Site. We do not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from our practices and policies. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any other website before submitting your personal information.

 

Location of Servers

Our servers are located in the United States of America.   If you are accessing the Site or the Service from outside the United States, please be advised that through your continued use of the Site or Service, which is governed by U.S. law and this Privacy Policy, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer and the maintenance and processing of such information in the United States. Our Site and Services are subject to U.S. laws, which may not afford the same level of protection as those in your country.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

The State of California enacted the Shine the Light law (California Civil Code Section 1798.83) that permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information during the past year to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, contact privacy@signalpath.com.

 

Children’s Privacy

This Site and Services are not intended for use by minors under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If you are under 13, you should use the Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian. If we learn that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personal information without verifiable parental consent, we will promptly take reasonable and appropriate actions to remove such user and delete any personal information from our servers. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personal information without their consent, he or she should contact us at privacy@signalpath.com.

 

Tracking

We do not track or collect personal data about your online activities once you leave the Site or Service.

 

Protected Health Information (PHI)

In maintaining, using and affording access to protected health information as such term is defined under § 160.103 of HIPPA (“PHI”), in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will:

  • Not use or disclose PHI except as permitted or required by this Privacy Policy or as required by law;
  • Use appropriate safeguards to comply, where applicable, with 45 C.F.R. Parts 160, 162 and 164 (the “Security Rule”) with respect to electronic PHI, and to prevent the use or disclosure of such information other than as provided for by this Privacy Policy;
  • Report to you any use or disclosure of such information not provided for by this Privacy Policy of which we become aware, including breaches of unsecured PHI as required by § 164.410 of HIPPA, and any security incident involving the information of which we become aware;
  • In accordance with §§ 164.502(e)(1)(ii) and 164.308(b)(2) of HIPPA, as applicable, ensure that any subcontractors that create, receive, maintain or transmit PHI on our behalf agree to the same restrictions, conditions and requirements that apply to us with respect to such information; and we obtain satisfactory assurances that such subcontractors will appropriately safeguard such information (it being understood, for the avoidance of doubt, that other users of the Site or Service are not our subcontractors);
  • In accordance with 45 C.F.R. Part 160 and 164, subparts A and E (the “Privacy Rule”), make available PHI to you as necessary to satisfy your obligations under § 164.524 of the Privacy Rule;
  • Make available PHI for amendment and incorporate any amendments to PHI in accordance with § 164.526 of the Privacy Rule;
  • Maintain and make available such information required to provide an accounting of disclosures in accordance with § 164.528 of the Privacy Rule;
  • To the extent that we are to carry out your obligations under the Privacy Rule, comply with the requirements of the Privacy Rule that apply to you in the performance of such obligations;
  • Make our internal practices, books and records relating to the use and disclosure of PHI received from, or created or received by us on your behalf, available to the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services for purposes of determining your compliance with the Privacy Rule;
  • Use PHI to provide data aggregation services as permitted by 45 C.F.R. § 164.504(e)(2)(i)(B);
  • Use PHI for the proper management and administration of our business or to carry out our legal responsibilities;
  • Agree to mitigate, to the extent practicable, any harmful effect that is known to us from the use or disclosure of PHI in a manner contrary to the obligations under HIPPA;
  • Return or destroy all PHI created by and received from you at the termination of any agreements between us.

Business Associate Agreement

As set forth in the Terms, if you are providing PHI, we may execute a separate Business Associate Agreement, the terms of which will apply and supersede the above Protected Health Information (PHI) provision.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: privacy@signalpath.com.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on January 20, 2016.